Monday, September 27, 2004

Blog, Ubu, Blog! Good Doggy. (Ruff!)

So apparently I'm a dedicated blogger. Why is that? Cuz a quiz told me so!

"You are a dedicated weblogger. You post frequently because you enjoy weblogging a lot, yet you still manage to have a social life. You're the best kind of weblogger. Way to go!"

LOL!!! That cracks me up. It's too bad that the quiz doesn't ask what I do when I'm not blogging, as 80% of my remaining time is spent on the computer making web sites, reading blogs, emailing, surfing, playing Ultima Online, chatting... that "social life" thing? Hmmm I'll have to work on that :)

Take the quiz yourself over at
Not a whole lot else new here! Just downloaded a bunch of new Firefox extensions. Man do I love Mozilla Firefox! And I'm glad to see it doing so well. They'd hoped to hit a million downloads of Preview Release 1.0 within a week and, what was it - 100 hours or something? Fantastic. Love it love it love it.

Haven't tried Firefox yet? GO GET U SOME!

I came across an article at today about Mozilla's trouncing of IE, and how web developers who chose to write code only for Internet Explorer are now scrambling to make their sites compatible with other browsers now that IE is taking a massive downslide in the market. Tsk tsk - they should have stuck to the W3C standards in the first place!!!! I harp on the issue of web standards like a broken record to my students (I teach a couple web programming classes), and I'm sure they tire of hearing me up on my soapbox - but I'm glad to see I'm not alone! If you've got that web standards soapbox-climbing tendency in you, go check out this article. It's a good read (if only to pat yourself on the back and purr about how much you love Mozilla!)

That's it for me today... oh and by the way, I busted out of my online poker account. I'm taking this time to do some studying of the game and the err of my ways. Though I think the err of my ways has a lot to do with the fact that when playing el-cheapo games, you get el-cheapo no-foldem-holdem players who play inappropriate starting hands, call down crap and catch, and chase goofy draws. The err of my ways is not having enough money to play in the more expensive higher level games, where the real card players play. My broke arse will be not playing online anytime soon....

But my birthday is coming up soon, so donations to my poker stake are welcome! LOL :)

No comments: